Term 3 Program

Welcome back to term! It’s always lovely to return to the After-school program, and term 3 is no exception!

In Creative Catalyst, we’re excited to have Dieter take the reins of a few classes (find out more here) as we launch into more amazing artistry with Printmaking – Into the Future and Alcoves, a fabulous ceramics project. Later on, we’ll be seeing the magic of Oils mixing with the beauty of botany in Botanical Oil Painting, and exploring the magnificence of charcoals in Big Grey Drawings.

Term 3 ProgramIn Vala’s Dramatic Adventure Program we’re really thrilled to launch into a new way of exploring our stories – with deeper three-week dives into some of our most popular stories – from the Young Mutant Chronicles, the Mountains of Tibet, and even the Bushveldt of South Africa – with a host of new features coming to bear in term 3 for good measure.

Term 3 Program

In Cornucopia, We’re all super excited to launch in with a scrumptious breakfast theme with Cereals and, the following week, Yoghurt Cultures. We’re all really excited to see what our soon-to-be wizards of the Kitchen Garden whip up!

Term 3 Program

In Sparks Creative Play, we’re discovering a new world of fantastic ways to creatively engage as we establish our own Audio centre, as well as exploring flavour and sensation with Cornucopia, and their crowd favourite engagements with Vala and Catalyst continue through term 3 as our Creative Program unrolls!

The Program for Term 3

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Week One Intro Sessions
Week Two Catalyst Printmaking: Into the Future pt 1 Xray Drawings (layered) 1 Oil Pastel Still Life – domestic implements Alcoves 1 Cooking
Vala Priests of the Ancient Nile: Aten Ascendant Young Mutant Chronicles: Pandemic Panic Young Mutant Chronicles: The Beast in the Underbelly Padmasambhava comes to Tibet: The Great Translator
Sparks 2D Art: Printing the Future Dramatic Make Believe: Jet Pilots World Cooking: Baked Muesli Sculpture: Clay Caves
Cornucopia Cereal Pending Class
Week Three Catalyst Printmaking: Into the Future pt 2 Xray Drawings (layered) 2 Watercolour Windows Alcoves 2 2D Art – Rainbow Painting
Vala Priests of the Ancient Nile: Aten Ascendant Young Mutant Chronicles: Pandemic Panic Young Mutant Chronicles: The Beast in the Underbelly Padmasambhava comes to Tibet: The Great Translator
Sparks Dramatic Make Believe: Gods of Ancient Egypt World Cooking: Yoghurt Dips 2D Art: Resistant Watercolours Dramatic Make Believe: Guardians of the Land of Snows
Cornucopia Yoghurt Cultures Pending Class
Week Four Catalyst Printmaking: Into the Future pt 3 Xray Drawings (layered) 3 Texture Landscapes – Rubbings Alcoves 3 Dramatic Make Believe – Mercurial Mastery
Vala Priests of the Ancient Nile: Aten Ascendant Young Mutant Chronicles: Pandemic Panic Young Mutant Chronicles: The Beast in the Underbelly Padmasambhava comes to Tibet: The Great Translator
Sparks World Cooking: Fruit Leather 2D Art: Xray Drawings Dramatic Make Believe: “Freedom For Monsters!” World Cooking: Fruit Balls
Cornucopia Dried Fruit and Leathers Pending Class
Week Five Catalyst Spring Mobile Sculpture (junk sculpture) pt 1 Botanical Oil Painting 1 Palimpsest Collages Avian Animalia 1 Cooking – For the Open Day!
Vala DEFENDER DEFENDER DEFENDER DEFENDER
Sparks Sculpture: Spring Mobile Sculpture Dramatic Make Believe – Archers of the Marches World Cooking: Bread Sculpture: Beastie Birds
Cornucopia Bread Bakers Pending Class
Week Six Catalyst Spring Mobile Sculpture (junk sculpture) pt 2 Botanical Oil Painting 2 Positive /Negative – cut stencils Avian Animalia 2 Dioramas
Vala Court of Mary Queen of Scots:The Murder of Lord Darnley They Came from The Stars: Cavalry & Aliens Freedom of the Bush:The Rise of Michael Howe Knights of the Round Table:Camelot Rising
Sparks Dramatic Make Believe: Spies in the Court World Cooking: Blini 2D Art: Musical Still Life Dramatic Make Believe: Squires on the Battlefield
Cornucopia Cottage Cheese Pending Class
Week Seven Catalyst Spring Mobile Sculpture (junk sculpture) pt 3 Botanical Oil Painting 3 Musical Still Life Klimt Vases Giant Knitting
Vala Court of Mary Queen of Scots:The Murder of Lord Darnley They Came from The Stars: Cavalry & Aliens Freedom of the Bush:The Rise of Michael Howe Knights of the Round Table:Camelot Rising
Sparks World Cooking: Jerky 2D Art: Botanical Painting Dramatic Make Believe: The Big River Tribe World Cooking: Popcorn Flavours!
Cornucopia Jerky Pending Class
Week Eight Catalyst Wearable Art pt 1 Scrimshaw Tales 1 Big Grey Drawing 1 Gnomania 1 Dramatic Make Believe – Martial Mastery
Vala Court of Mary Queen of Scots:The Murder of Lord Darnley They Came from The Stars: Cavalry & Aliens Freedom of the Bush:The Rise of Michael Howe Knights of the Round Table:Camelot Rising
Sparks Wearable Art Dramatic Make Believe: The People of Praetoria World Cooking: Crackers & Bread Sculpture: Little Gnomes
Cornucopia Dips and Crackers Pending Class
Week Nine Catalyst Wearable Art pt 2 Scrimshaw Tales 2 Big Grey Drawing 2 Gnomania 2 Seed Planting
Vala Masters of Wind and Wave:Wave over Wave Time Bandits: King Solomon’s Mines Masters of Wind and Wave:Wave over Wave Time Bandits: King Solomon’s Mines
Sparks Dramatic Make Believe: Cod School World Cooking: Bean Nachos 2D Art: Charcoal Smudge Drawings Dramatic Make Belive Spears of Africa
Cornucopia Baked Beans Pending Class
Week Ten Catalyst Free Art Play Free Art Play Free Art Play Free Art Play Free Art Play
Vala Time-Space-Dimensional Randomiser Time-Space-Dimensional Randomiser Time-Space-Dimensional Randomiser Time-Space-Dimensional Randomiser
Sparks World Cooking: Saucy Pasta Art! Clay Play & Wonderous Watercolours Dramatic Make Belive The Time Machine World Cooking: Tiny Tea Cakes
Cornucopia Pasta and Sauce Pending Class